Sunday, April 20, 2008

Black Eye EOTD

I recently bought M.A.C eye shadows in 'Beauty Marked', 'Hepcat', 'Beautiful Iris' and 'Expensive Pink'. Yes, I've been eyeing a lot of pinks and purples lately. I created my "Black Eye" look using all of the colors except Hepcat. Not sure how to use Hepcat, especially with my pale skin, but I wanted more deep pinks in my palette. If you have any suggestions, please let me know :)

I took these pictures after I got home from work today. Man I was tiiiiired! Get this...it takes me two hours to get to work from door to door. I get to the train station near work this morning, and I realize I didn't have my work i.d. Without it, I can't even get into the building, let alone turn my computer on! Sooooo I took the train aaaallll the way back home, and to the office again. So in total, I spent about SIX hours traveling back and forth on the train. To top it off, it was REALLY busy at work today. Lots of network outages...I was expecting a chill Saturday, but got quite the opposite...booooooooo!

Anywho here's my EOTD, enjoy!
*~*Black Eye*~*
(I like it though)

How-To:
  1. UDPP and M.A.C Paint Pot Painterly as base
  2. M.A.C e/s in Beauty Marked (black with red sparkle) from lash line, extended slightly past crease. Used small, flat eye shadow brush.
  3. M.A.C. e/s in Beautiful Iris (shimmery lavender) above Beauty Marked. Bring it up as high as you want. Blend slightly into Beauty Marked as well, to get that gradient effect. Used same small e/s brush.
  4. M.A.C e/s in Expensive Pink (pinkish gold) from inner corner of eyelid, lined over purple color and into contour. Stop halfway (or contour entire lid w/pink if you like). Used medium pointed detail brush.
  5. M.A.C e/s in Naked Lunch (soft shimmery pink) under brows as highlight. Used medium angled fluff brush.
  6. M.A.C e/s in Cloudbound (white gold) and Pandemonium (matte violet) on lower lash line. Both are from the Pandemonium Eyes Quad. Used small detail brush.

Me being a camera whore


Last one, I promise....

7 comments:

Nic Nic said...

that's really pretty! i always say i want to get beautiful iris but I end up buying other things from MAC LOL!

ilurvemakeup said...

Girl you know I love purple and pinks :) I've been meaning to get Beautiful Iris for soooooooooo long now, but I think with BN I don't really need it no more ^_^

And holy crap 2 hrs??? I hated my last job, I always managed to forget my damn work badge too :(

MakeupWithLakahna said...

very nice combo! pretty.
thanks for linking me, i shall link you as well.
beautiful iris, ive been wanting to get that as well.

L said...

ms. aya! i am so glad you "found" me and offered! that would be so nice if you could help me with basic stuff altho i think i am about 2 hrs from tokyo via bus. i am stationed at atsugi base. email me if you can:

a.lenaurena@gmail.com

jie-jie said...

I've been eyeing those colors! But never thought if purples would look good on me. The first purple I actually wore was shiseido's hydropowder violet visions. It gave me the courage to branch out.

About Aoyama Thelma, you're so lucky! I was only managed to meet High and Mighty Colors. My dream is to move to Tokyo and stalk all the jpop/jrock artists.

Christiana Divine @ Memoirs of A Shopping Addict said...

very pretty. :) i like it alot. i love purples and pinks. i think you've just inspired me to go play with some of mine. LOL. :)

Emilee @ GMM said...

Hi! First time visiting. :) Just wanted to stop by and say that this is a gorgeous look! I love purples, and it looks pretty on you!