Thursday, October 30, 2008

KATE Deep Eyes Palettes and another haul

Here are the rest of the KATE Deep Eyes palettes as promised...I haven't taken them out of their wrapping/packaging yet.
Close up of top two from the left:
Close up of top right:
Bottom two:
I went on a drugstore binge over the last week to satisfy my cravings...as I write this, I already have limited space for my makeup...all my new crap is sitting in boxes or squeezed between stuff in my vanity drawers. I KNOW I should stop buying things I really don't need, but damn, I need to spend a little money to feel better sometimes! I know some of you can relate...

Here's a recent haul from a few drugstores around town...
Lavshuca Liquid Rouge x 2 and a Rouge Essence Bar: The pink Liquid Rouge has a ton of microscopic glitter...almost reminded me of Dior lip glosses. I LOVE the Rouge Essence Bar (weird name for a slim lipstick), it feels super smooth and really lightweight, like I'm not wearing anything!
I was drawn to the adorable packaging...
Dejavu Lasting fine - This came with my Biteki magazine...
See, it's a 'Biteki' version
Liquid Rouge in Sugar Rose from Kiss Me
Nose Clean Pack from Kose
I'll definitely be using the KATE eye shadows and Lavshuca lippies in upcoming FOTD's. If you guys want reviews on anything here, holler!

Re: Edit
Here's a better pic of the KATE palettes, I didn't realize how crappy the pics are above until I published the post...Now you can see how pretty and metallic the colors are. I'll take more pics once I open them :D

9 comments:

心。葵 said...

Ooh!!!! I always wanted to know whether should I indulge in those Kate palettes or not... And now finally I can see an FOTD in action!

yay!

hope your bf is already recovering or has recovered? and hope you are in good health too!

cheers,
plue

BedtimeCake said...

I looooove the goodies! Girl, I curled my hair with a huge round brush and blow dryer...my bangs are too long b/c they are usually sideswept so that's why they look really round..?? haha My brother used to race up there...I used to go and watch...fun times!

Kimberly Tia said...

look at alll your KATE palettes!!! good grief!! I know those are much cheaper for you, then here in the US...

im drooling -- and tell me how that kiss me gloss is -- and those lavshuca lippies are too! i see them here in our us j-stores, and contemplate the purchase, because they're about $19-20 each.

Neeyuh said...

Nice kate palette's!! I'm really into palette's right now because how convenient they are. I just bought those nose clean packs too and tried them tonight.

Askmewhats said...

Great...wonderful hauls!!!! they all look pretty! And yeah, a girl needs to spend money some time, and I can relate :)

Alyssa said...

The Kate palettes are so gorgeous!!! Can I ask what the ebay user name is, as well as, how much they were?

Bittenbefore said...

ah i gotta go get me some of that action
i should look on yahoo auctions or rakuten eh

ganbari suginai de!

Gee said...

Ahhh all those Kate palettes are so pretty!! I really like the drugstore over there WAY WAY WAY better...

Hmm..those lippies look nice too. More lemmings -_-

kawaiikao said...

great haul! i cant wait to see new looks with these :]