Friday, December 12, 2008

I'm back...sorta!

Hi friends....I am back for now! I'd like to thank each and every one of you who read my last post and left comments. It's nice to know people read my personal ramblings and give a damn! I am very touched to say the least! All of you help me get through my 'mean red' days...(read Breakfast at Tiffany's!)

I am still considering University of Prince Edward Island as an option...but also found that St. Thomas Univerisity in Fredericton, New Brunswick is affordable too. I would love to attend Concordia or U. Windsor as well. I'm also reading up on U.S. schools. So far Oklahoma University, U. Arizona, Cal State Bakersfield and Cal State Fresno are on my list. I am in love with the U. Arizona campus! From the pictures on their website the campus looks BEAUTIFUL!

And thank you to all who recommended the McLean's guide. A coworker of mine went back to Calgary for a week or so and picked me up their annual review.

Many of you shared opinions, that pursuing a journalism degree is not a requisite to work in the field. I absoloutely agree. I have heard this from many a professor in my past. I did take journalism during the last two years of high school, and wrote for my High School newspaper, the Hanabi. I was also published once in an English magazine in Japan. The reason why I want to study journalism or take a course or two is because I also want to learn the technical aspects of the field, i.e. compiling layouts and editing photographs. I did do some layout editing back in the day but my skills are antiquated...I can't believe it's almost been TEN years since I graduated HS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Where has all my time gone?

Anyway here's my new 'workstation'. I clear up this mess every freakin' day since the desk I'm using doesn't belong to me. I am STILL moving my crap from my bf's to my Momma's.

Dontcha just love craptastic iPhone pics??? LOL. Many thanks to Ms. Kimberly Tia for sending me a lovely care package, including the Medicated Ly-Na cream (green and gold jar).
Can you spot Buzz Lightyear?????


'Till next time lovies!!! Have a wonderful Friday!

11 comments:

BedtimeCake said...

U of A!! YAY!! I love that school.... I lived in Tucson the last 6 years and miss it terribly!! I want to go back...right now!! Go Wildcats!!

Kimberly Tia said...

hoooooooray its nice to see an entry from you!

hang in there sexy mama!

Hairs to Beauty said...

canada is beautiful, i will be going there for new years eve in TO

good luck with your college search!

kawaiikao said...

glad to see that you're back! and tell us where u end up going for college!! :D

Yumeko said...

hisashiburi!
i miss you dear! i keep looking around work area to see if i would run into you. but then if i did , dont know what to do either XD ganbette!

paperdollrevenge said...

Those sound like some great choices for schools, and yay, Cal States...come to California! Woot woot. =)

Yay for care packages! I think I have that same vanity mirror you have. And Buzz, Buzz, Buzz Lightyear to the rescue!!

Aielet said...

nice entry!!

see you~~

kisses!

Chiara said...

Ayababe I hope everything works out for you!!! (and I hope you come to California so we can kick it every so often)

HOWCOME I ONLY GOT TO SEE A CORNER OF YOUR gawgeous face?!

Anonymous said...

hey just wanted to say that I am from Windsor and there are A LOT of international students. The university is quite popular from people overseas. although just a warning though it is a really small city (200 thousand only). so don't feel sad if you can't find a lot of products/stores

Kimberly Tia said...

Merry Christmas My Beautiful Aya Papayaaaaaa!!!! *HUGS* thanks for making my blogger world beautiful and japan-inspired!

amor said...

in my kiddie days, i remember my mama used to apply ly-na cream EVERY night...i never thought they would still be using the same packaging (thought they've changed)..