Thursday, June 11, 2009

My everyday look

Hello guys and dolls....how y'all doin'? I've been battling a cold for the past week. It all started with a sore throat, then the bodyache, then the fever....I went to the doctor's yesterday and they gave me SIX different kinds of meds....I was like 'WTF, how am I going to remember when to take what?' Anyway, I'm feeling a lot better today. Damn I need to get better QUICK. The weekend is comin' up, and there is no way I am staying home like I did last weekend. I missed sippin' alcohol so much, I had a strawberry mojito with my bacon cheeseburger I had for dinner...It was soooooooooo goooooood.....Verrrry rum-y. Sis helped me drink some of it though...

I also went to Forever21 today. They FINALLY opened a store in Japan. There's only ONE so far, and it's next to the H&M in Harajuku. I hope they open more stores in Japan, and not only in Tokyo....I swear it's crowded because girls from other prefectures make day trips down here, just to shop at Forever....I saw b*tches in the store with SUITCASES....C'mon now, is it THAT serious? Seems like some of us Japanese girls are very desperate for fast fashion...
Haha, anyway I spent about $170 on 2 dresses, a baby blue-and-white checkered shirtdress, a pair of light blue skinny jeans, a sequined white tank, a sexy off-the-shoulder white tee with a black floral print, undies, bras and jewelery. I think I'll just shop online from now on...I hate how crowded it was there! I swear I yelled 'MOVE!' to several girls....a lot of them were'nt paying attention to where they were walking.... @__@

Anyway, enough ranting, here's a look I did today before I headed downtown. I wear this look a lot lately, just because it's so simple yet, gives my eyes enough definition. I'm all about saving time nowadays...I can't stand sitting still in my stuffy room for too long!

MOST of the stuff I used. Clockwise from top left:

  • NARS Duo Eyeshadow in Kalahari (I only used the color on the left)
  • MAC TRIP in Neutral Eyes (again, only used the color on the far left)
  • MAC Beauty Powder Blush in Fun & Games
  • MAC Mineralize Skinfinish in Perfect Topping
  • DHC Q10 Powdery Foundation


10 comments:

fuzkittie said...

Very pretty look! Love the light eyes~ :]

梅子 said...

isnt the hk blush AWESOME?? hehe i love it! and the mac mineralized finish is pretty smexy as well! toodles take care!

Jess said...

This look is so pretty! I love how subtle it is, but in deed still defines your eyes so prettily! :)

Askmewhats said...

Love the FOTD and I really love your hair :)

Amanda said...

Glad you feel better, I love NARS.

M said...

puahahahhaha. girl you crack me up. bitches with suitcases at forever 21 is just a tad ridiculous.

seems like the flu bug is going around. i'm glad you're feeling better!

I'm loving that lip color you have on, but its not listed. unless that's your natural lip color in which case you're blessed :D

kawaiikao said...

pretty!! and perfect topping looks really gorgeous!! how's everything?? did you have to beat up any girls for anything at forever? lol

Whit said...

gorgeous! i wish I could get my hands on that mac trip palette! does your local duty free shop carry it?
CBOX me :)

Beauty Savvy said...

I love your blush! Now you're making me regret not buying Perfect Topping!

kuri said...

That's a lovely bright eye! Flattering and pretty.

Funny about Forever21. I wasn't so impressed with it in the U.S. so I'm certainly not going to brave the lines in Tokyo.