Saturday, April 18, 2009

All Things Pink...

So I'm kind of on a pink high now. Everything I buy nowadays is pink. If the product itself 'aint pink, the packaging is....I wonder if it means anything...do single girls tend to buy a lot of pink sh*t? What the fff is wrong with me? Hehehehe.

It's Laaaaaaaaaav!

画像 034
画像 013
L to R: Marie Claire Glamorous Rich Rouge, Dior Addict Ultra Gloss Reflect, Orbis Moist Lip Essence, Lancome Juicy Tube, DHC Lip Cream, NYC Ultra Last Lip Wear, NARS Lip Lacquer

Swatches:
画像 006
Left
top: NYC Ultra Last Lip Wear in Fragile Pink
bottom: NARS Lip Lacquer in 1903 (they use four-digit codes here, not names. WTF!)

Right
top: Marie Claire Glamorous Rich Rouge in BE64
middle: Dior Addict Ultra Gloss Reflect in Satin Pink
bottom: Lancome Juicy Tubes in Frozen Punch

Last but not least, Kose Moisture Mild Lotion-L (toner) and Moisture Mild Cream. They can be found at most drugstores in Tokyo for a thousand yen each (about USD $10). Both are alcohol-free and make my skin unbelievably SOFT! If you want a nice moisturizing base underneath your makeup, try this. It works on my combination/oily skin. It helped get rid of the dry patches yet didn't turn my face into an oil slick.

The cream is not really a cream per se....more like a lightweight gel. It sinks right in and doesn't leave a filmy residue like other moisturizers do. I've been using both for the last three weeks, and my skin is noticeably softer to the touch...and it stays that way the entire day after putting it on!
画像 021

I hope y'all are having a great weekend...I'm actually staying in...on a Saturday night!!!!!!! I've been partying non-stop almost every weekend since Valentine's....I got off work this morning(freakin' two consecutive night shifts!), so I need some rest. I am itching for some ah-ah-ah-ah -ah-alcohooooool though....maybe I'll make a run to the convenience store by my station for some beer and chu-hi's.....alkie! LOL. I'll be back soon :)

8 comments:

Yumeko said...

i buy a lotta pink things too heeee
i always do though so dont worry
plus tons of things we find in japan are pink right

btw i am going korea next thursday and tuesday i am going singapore
i will be back may 10th

hope to see u when i get back!!!!

" KT " said...

awwww pinks just make you feel so "GIRL" doesn't it?

I love the swatch job, you must of hella greased up the arm after. HA HA HA

hope things are going great with you missy!!!!

FuN and MakeUp said...

high on pink.. haha ur soo sillly!

kawaiikao said...

LOL just because you're single doesn't mean you just buy pink things LOL!! i love pink things too!!!

Neeyuh said...

That's sounds like me with purple I seem to want everything in purple these days. But I do love me some pink lippies! I can never turn one down! Ohh that lotion sounds really good. Pass some of that alcohol this way! heheh. :D

Sarah said...

Haha don't worry I think all girls LOVE pink, no matter what their age!!! I can see myself being 40 and still trying to rock the pink lips :P

M said...

girl you crack me up with the alchie talk :P

Mac It Pink said...

PINK! a color I LOVE! I have that toner and looovvee it..in fact im almost out of my first bottle..i wanna try the white one..

hehe